Local Train Timetable
Home >Barabanki Lucknow Local Train Timetable

Barabanki Lucknow Local Train Timetable

Northern Railways, North Eastern Railways and North Central Railways jointly operate commuter railway service in the Barabanki-Lucknow Suburban Railway route to link Barabanki with Lucknow city. Usually EMU and MEMU rakes run to provide such services to people. Unfortunately they don’t have special suburban tracks hence they have to share long distance train tracks to run. In local terms BL is Barabanki Lucknow and Lucknow Cawnpore denotes with short form LC.
Distance and Time

  • Through NR route the distance from Lucknow (LKO) to Barabanki Jn (BBK) is 28–29 km.
  • The NER route distance between Barabanki Jn (BBK) and Lucknow Jn (LJN)is 36–37 km.
  • Usually LSB trains take less than 50 minutes to cover entire journey to cover 28–29 km of NR route.
  • LGB trains take more than one hour to cover the entire journey through NER route and reach 36–37 km in I hour 30 minutes.
  • Superfast and intercity trains cover this distance in 40 minutes to 1 hour 10 minutes time. Take for example Amrapali Express covering it in 40 minutes but Ganga Sutlej Express covers whole journey in 1 hour 10 minutes time.

EMU and MEMU Trains

Barabanki to Lucknow

NR Route

Stations Event 1LSB
Barabanki Jn Departute 10:10
Safedabad Departute 10:21
Jugaur Departute 10:27
Malhour Departute 10:34
Lucknow Arrival 11:00

NER Route

Stations Event 1LGB
Barabanki Jn Departute 16:40
Safedabad Departute 16:51
Jugaur Departute 16:57
Malhour Departute 17:14
Gomati Nagar Departute 17:25
Badshahnagar Departute 17:33
Daliganj Departute 17:40
Lucknow City Departute 17:47
Aishbagh Departute 17:53
Lucknow Jn Arrival 18:10

 

 

 

 

 

 
Bookmark and Share